Queanbeyan Kangaroo Jordan Macey wins Les McIntyre Medal

Eliza Russell of Giralang and Jordan Macey of Hackett at the Canberra Raiders Cup, Les McIntyre awards night. Photo: Melissa Adams

Eliza Russell of Giralang and Jordan Macey of Hackett at the Canberra Raiders Cup, Les McIntyre awards night. Photo: Melissa Adams

His team won't get a chance to defend its title in this Sunday's grand final, but Queanbeyan Kangaroo Jordan Macey received some consolation by streeting the field to win the Les McIntyre Medal on Monday night.

The five-eighth secured 24 votes to claim the Canberra Raiders Cup's highest individual honour, nine ahead of Goulburn hooker Ben Picker (15), with Woden's Tim Crome and Gungahlin's James Ulrick (13) in third.

After winning last year's premiership, the Kangaroos hopes of going back-to-back were crushed by Goulburn in the preliminary final, who will play Queanbeyan Blues in the decider.

Macey said he "embarrassed" and surprised to win the medal by such a margin after missing two games mid season through injury.

"It's definitely a consolation [after not making the grand final] and I'm very proud to win the award," he said. "There's been some really good players before me who have won it.

"It's something I can look back on and say I've won it, I'm stoked. I was surprised I won it because I had an operation on my nose halfway through the year and missed a couple of games."

In other major awards Canberra Raiders halfback Mitch Cornish took out the Don Elphick Medal as the rookie of the year.

The 21-year-old is attempting to establish himself in Canberra's halves after making his run-on debut against Wests Tigers on Saturday.

West Belconnen coach Justin Giteau was deservedly named coach of the year for his success in transforming the Warriors from basket case to premiership contender.

After they went winless last year, West Belconnen made the finals before they were eliminated in the first week by Goulburn.

Martin Jones was awarded best referee, while Picker (top pointscorer) and Blues centre Tom Ruediger (most tries) claimed the other major first grade player gongs.

LES MCINTYRE MEDAL TALLY

24 votes: Jordon MACEY (Queanbeyan Kangaroos)                         

15 votes: Ben PICKER (Goulburn Workers Bulldogs)                 

13: James ULRICK (Gungahlin Bulls); Tim CROME (Woden Valley Rams)

11: Bobby ROBERTS (West Belconnen Warriors)

9: Ratu TAGIVE (Queanbeyan Kangaroos); Levi FREEMAN (Queanbeyan Blues); Michael PICKER (Goulburn Workers Bulldogs)

OTHER MAJOR AWARDS    

Rookie of the year (Don Elphick Medal): Mitch Cornish

Coach of the year: Justin Giteau (West Belconnen Warriors)

Outstanding referee: Martin Jones

BEST AND FAIRESTS

Reserve grade: Nathan Corby (Gungahlin Bulls)

Under 18 division one: Jake Scholes (Gungahlin Bulls)

Under 18s division two: Cody Smith (Gungahlin Bulls)

George Tooke Shield: Joe McDonough (Yass Magpies)

TOP POINTSCORERS

First grade: Ben Picker (Goulburn Bulldogs)

Reserve grade: Dan Reid (Queanbeyan Kangaroos)

Under 18 division one: Chris Hart (Goulburn Bulldogs)

Under 18s division two: Jordan Mulcaster (Tuggeranong Bushrangers)

George Tooke Shield: Tom Warner (Bungendore Tigers) and Tim Regan (Yass Magpies)

TOP TRYSCORERS

First grade: Tom Ruediger (Queanbeyan Blues)

Reserve grade: Ilija Cotric (Tuggeranong Bushrangers)

Under 18s division one: Chris Hart (Goulburn Bulldogs)

Under 18s division two: Reece Bacon (Tuggeranong Bushrangers)

George Tooke Shield: Matthew Cooke (Binalong Brahmans)

The story Queanbeyan Kangaroo Jordan Macey wins Les McIntyre Medal first appeared on Canberra Times.

Smartphone
Tablet - Narrow
Tablet - Wide
Desktop