Queanbeyan Sports Details

Australian Rules

NEAFL

WAFL representative team 19.18.132 (goals: B. Saunders 5, N. Rodda 2, G. Hampson 2, H. Schloithe 2, B. Boekhorst 2, R. Cook 2, R. Davis, T. Notte, A. Stephen, A. Harris) bt NEAFL representative team 6.11.47 (goals: S. Ellis, C. Hughes, C. Dunne, K. Klemke, C. Ilett, A. Vandenberg) at Blacktown International Sportspark.

AFL Canberra

Queanbeyan Tigers 14.10.94 (goals: B. Fulford 3, M. Wescombe 2, N. Hull 2, C. Griggs 2, K. Shea, C. Haub, B. Lagana, J. Taylor, M. Lawrence) bt Belconnen Magpies 7.8.50 (goals: I. Taylor, T. Brown, C. Wenke, K. Peeters, D. Duncan, K. Darcy, B. Joyce) at Dairy Farmers Park.

            Eastlake Demons 21.18.144 (goals: M. Carney 6, J. Hancock 4, W. Crowder 4, D. Biermann 3, M. Peterson 2, L. James, A. Wilson) bt ADFA Rams 8.5.53 (goals: C. Sheridan 4, J. Murphy 2, B. Jolly, A. Spencer) at Startrack Oval.

            Ainslie 19.12.126 (goals: B. Sainsbury 5, J. Maynard 3, A. Grozinger 2, S. Gray 2, J. Hirst 2, B. Renet 2, W. Muir 2, B. Hackett) bt ANU 1.4.10 at Alan Ray Oval.

Football

Canberra Premier League

Monaro Panthers 1 (Josh Calabria 25’) drew Woden Valley 1 (Mitch Steenbergen 40’) at Riverside Stadium.

            Canberra Olympic 3 (Michael Reeve 13’, Josh Gaspari 72’, Robbie Deeley 90’) bt Belconnen United 1 (Jason Ugrinic 67’) at O’Connor Enclosed Oval.

            Cooma Tigers 5 (Goran Josifovski 5’, 14’, 42’, Stephen Domenici 45’ (pen), 47’ (pen)) bt FFA COE 0 at Nijong Oval.

            Canberra FC 5 (Alex Oloriegbe 13’, 82’, 91’, Philippe Bernabo-Madrid 18’ (pen), 56’) bt Canberra City 0 at Deakin Stadium.

Women’s Premier League

Monaro Panthers 10 (Jaline Hoek 2’, Ashleigh Palombi 16’, 55’, 78’, Brittany Palombi 23’, 82’, Meg McLaughlin 41’, 53’, 63’, 88’) bt ANU WFC 0 at ANU Willows.

            Belconnen United 3 (Talia Backhouse 58’, Jessie Williams 45’, 89’) bt ACTAS 2 (Julia De Angelis 30’, Grace Maher 36’) at Kaleen Enclosed Oval.

            Tuggeranong United 2 (Samantha Wood 8’, 54’) bt Weston-Molonglo FC 1 (Hope Wilkins 88’) at Kambah.

            Canberra FC 9 (Erin Holder 14’, 83’, Clare Hunt 18’, 43’, Rachael Goldstein 41’, 46’, Eden Stoddard 42’, Bronwyn Studman 57’, Kaysha Moore 61’) bt Canberra Olympic 0 at O’Connor Enclosed Oval.

Capital League

Lanyon United 1 (James Downie) drew ANU FC 1 (Josh Jordan) at Bonython Oval.

            Weston-Molonglo FC 1 (Nathan Duck) drew Narrabundah 1 (Liam Boyle) at Deakin Stadium.

            O’Connor Knights 1 (Michael Spaleta) drew ADFA 1 (Max Harlan) at Kaleen Enclosed Oval.

            White Eagles 6 (Bensah Afiabo, Marko Nedeljkovic (2), Peter Milanovic (2), Matt McBride) bt Tuggeranong United 0 at Narrabundah.

            Queanbeyan City 2 (Daniel Crkovski (2)) drew Belconnen United 2 (Matt Richardson (og)) at Riverside Stadium.

Rugby League

Canberra Raiders Cup

Queanbeyan Blues 24 (Ruediger 2, Leddy, Panagi tries; Freeman 4 goals) bt Gungahlin Bulls 16 (Connors, Hewitt, Wood tries; Connors 2, Greenwood goals) at Seiffert Oval.

            Tuggeranong Bushrangers 20 (Johnson, Hammond, Miles, Pollard tries; Johnson 2 goals) drew Queanbeyan Kangaroos 20 (Byatt 2, Cronan, Pearce tries; Mitchell 2 goals) at Greenway Oval.

            Woden Valley Rams 40 (White 4, Hallam, Pangai, Kyle tries; Crome 6 goals) bt Belconnen United Scholars 12 (Thorley, O’Sullivan tries; Thorley 2 goals) at Phillip District Oval.

            Goulburn Workers Bulldogs 30 (Bani, Medway, M. Picker, Gray, Hewitt tries; B. Picker 5 goals) drew West Belconnen Warriors 30 (Howe, Sloman, Whatman, Ewings, Aroha-Tuinauvui tries; Jones 5 goals) at Workers Arena.

Reserve Grade

Queanbeyan Blues 24 bt Gungahlin Bulls 16 at Seiffert Oval.

            Queanbeyan Kangaroos 32 bt Tuggeranong Bushrangers 12 at Greenway Oval.

            Woden Valley Rams 18 bt Belconnen United Scholars 16 at Phillip District Oval.

            Goulburn Workers Bulldogs 30 bt West Belconnen Warriors 14 at Workers Arena.

Under 18s

Queanbeyan Blues 42 bt Gungahlin Bulls Red 20 at Seiffert Oval.

            Tuggeranong Bushrangers Red 28 bt Queanbeyan Kangaroos 24 at Greenway Oval.

            Belconnen United Scholars 16 bt Woden Valley Rams 12 at Phillip District Oval.

            Goulburn Workers Bulldogs 34 bt West Belconnen Warriors 20 at Workers Arena.

Rugby Union

John I Dent Cup

Uni-Norths Owls 31 bt Eastern Suburbs 28 at Griffith Oval.

            Canberra Royals 29 bt Gungahlin Eagles 22 at Nicholls Oval

            Wests Lions 29 bt Queanbeyan Whites 17 at Campese Field.

Second Grade

Eastern Suburbs 19 bt Uni-Norths Owls 14 at Griffith Oval.

            Gungahlin Eagles 36 bt Canberra Royals 12 at Nicholls Oval.

            Queanbeyan Whites 48 bt Wests Lions 14 at Campese Field.

Colts

Uni-Norths Owls 36 bt Eastern Suburbs 14 at Griffith Oval.

            Gungahlin Eagles 27 bt Canberra Royals 22 at Nicholls Oval.

            Queanbeyan Whites 22 bt Wests Lions 10 at Campese Field. 

Smartphone
Tablet - Narrow
Tablet - Wide
Desktop